Miniature Club of British Columbia

West Coast Dollhouse & Miniature Show & Sale

EXHIBITORS

We would love you to share your joy of Miniatures with us. Here is an opportunity for you to display your Dollhouse or other miniature project for us all to enjoy!

PLEASE NOTE:  YOU DO NOT HAVE TO BE A CLUB MEMBER TO EXHIBIT WORK YOU HAVE MADE IN DOLLHOUSE MINIATURE SCALES ---

including 1:12, 1:24, 1:48 and 1/144th(Please no Barbie, Railroad, Ships or Lego models)

We will be awarding "Show Bucks" for Best in Show, First, Second and Third prizes, which you will be able to use to make purchases from your favourite dealer.  

Please note for upcoming 2017 show we are currently considering giving prizes for separate categories  dependent on the number of entries received for 1/4Scale (1/48th)  and 144th.

Stay tuned for further information.....

 

 Please contact: Evelyn Kingston for more information: (604)945-7110

                               E-mail: Evelyn

      Exhibitor Forms:       Guidelines (in PDF)

              APPLICATION FOR EXHIBIT(S)        (one per Exhibit please)


For 2017 Winners will receive Show Bucks in the following denominations

Winners will be receiving "Show Bucks"

Best in Show:   $75.00

First Prize:       $50.00

Second Prize:   $35.00

Third Prize:      $25.00

 

Note: Show bucks are to be used only for the purchase of merchandise from  Dealers  on the day of the show and while at the show.  Please present this voucher in place of cash.  Voucher may not be split and must be used at only one dealer.  Dealers, please record name of voucher holder on the back and take voucher to Joanne Bailey for immediate payment on the day of the show.


For those of you who have already submitted an exhibit for this year or are considering submitting an exhibit, the deadline is Monday the 25th of May. 

New this year:  Winners will be receiving "Show Bucks"

Best in Show:  $50.00

First Prize:       $35.00

Second Prize:  $25.00

Third Prize:      $15.00

 

Note: Show bucks are to be used only for the purchase of merchandise from  Dealers  on the day of the show and while at the show.  Please present this voucher in place of cash.  Voucher may not be split and must be used at only one dealer.  Dealers, please record name of voucher holder on the back and take voucher to Joanne Bailey for immediate payment on the day of the show.

                                           2015 Winners

Best in Show 

"43 Green Dolphin Street"  by Elizabeth Slinn   

 

 1st Place

"The French House"   by Janine Thiedeke

 

2nd Place

"Geppetto's Workshop" by Lori Hansen

 

 3rd Place

"Christmas in June"  by Arlone Emmington 

 

  Junior Entry - 1st Place

TBA

  Junior Entry - 2nd Place

TBA

 

 

 

Exhibitors 2015

Note:  No show in 2014

 
                                                       2013 Winners

 Best in Show - Elizabeth Slinn - "Gothica"

1st Place - Arlone Emmington "Safe Harbour Cottage"

 2nd Place - Marlene Swann " Sweet Dreams"

 

 3rd Place - Lori Hansen "Mouse House Tea House"

   Honorable Mention - Aly Swann - "Grs and Purs" Junior entry.

 

                                                                    2012 Winners

Best in Show ? T. P. ((initials at the request of Exhibitor) "Ready for Tutoring"

 

 

1st Place  - Kathy Barbier ?Yesterday's Treasures?

 

 2nd Place - Lori Hansen ? ?Mouse House Teashouse"

 

3rd Place - Judy Lauson - "The Secrets"

  Photo to be added

2011 Winners

Best in Show ? T. P. (initials at the request of Exhibitor) ? ?Computer Monitor?

1st Place - .Marlene Swann ? ?Swann & Son?

2nd Place - Bettie Smith ? ?Clifford & Walter?s Jewelry & Gifts?

 3rd Place - Pam MacDonald  - 1/4" scale ?Old Forge?

  2010 Winners

Best in Show - Marlene Swann ? ?Victoria?s?

1st Place - Judy Lauson ? ?Harmony?

  2nd Place Lori Hansen ? 1/4" scale  ?Gepetto?s Workshop"

3rd Place - Bette Smith ?  "Smith?s Sweet Shop?

2009 Winners

Best in Show  - Sherry McGirr ? ?Bookstore?

1st Place  Sherry McGirr ? 1/4? scale "Seven Dwarves House?

2nd Place - Lori Hansen ? 1/4" scale ?Gepetto?s Workshop?

3rd Place - Fatima da Ponte ? ?Naked Without My Quilts?

  2008 Winners

Best in Show ? Judy Lauson ? ?Mayfair Way?

  1st Place - Judy Lauson ?? Europa?

2nd Place - Kathy Barbier ? ?De Holland Bakkery"

3rd Place - Catherine Lansing ? ?Muddy End?

 

2007 Winner

Best in Show   - to be added

1st Place - Judy Lauson ? ?The Fall?

2nd Place - Peggy Hardy ? ?Castle Ruins?

Photo to be added

3rd Place - Wies DeVries ? ?The Bakery?

Photo to be added

 

2006 Winners

Best in Show ? John Howard ?The Smithy?

Photo to be added

1st Place - Sherry McGirr ? ?General Store?

2nd Place - Wies DeVries ? ?Boutique Bebe?

Photo to be added

3rd Place - Judy Lauson ? "Past Reflections"

?PLEASE NOTE?

Archival entries below  (years 2005 and earlier) have been submitted by the winning Exhibitors as records were not passed onto the current Show committee.  Any other exhibitors for those years having information and detail of entries are welcome and encouraged to submit year of winning entry(ies), name of entry and placement.  Thank you in advance to those who have or will submit information for this section.

2005 Winners
Judy Lauson - 2nd Place - "Sweet Memories"
 
2004 Winners
Judy Lauson - 1st Place - "Yasuragi" ( A Place of Tranquility)
 
2003 Winners
 Judy Lauson - 1st Place - " Chateau Des Lauson"
 

2002 Winners
Judy Lauson - 3rd Place - "Dreams Come True"
 
2001 Winners
Judy Lauson - 1st Place - "Evening Elegance"
 
2000 Winners
Judy Lauson - Best in Class - "Preserving The Past"



Bonnie Morrison - People's Choice  - "Ron's Library"
1999 Winners
 Judy Lauson - 1st Place - Tropicana Ka Palekaiko Pona Loa"
 
3rd Place -"Step With Time" 
 
1998 Winners
 Judy Lauson - 2nd Place - "Shaka Ka Zulu"
                             3rd Place - "La Vigna Ristorante"
 
1997 Winners
 Judy Lauson - 1st Place - " Dreams Come true"
 
1996 Winners
Judy Lauson - 1st Place " Sweetheart's Delight"
                                          2nd Place " Tropicana Ka Palekaiko Pona Loa"
 
1995 Winners
Judy Lauson -  2nd Place "Past Impressions"

1993 Winners

Judy Lauson - 3rd Place - "Step in Time"